Overview

We are ShopKeep.com Inc. of 143 Varick Street, New York, NY 10013. We are registered with the US Department of Commerce’s Safe Harbor Scheme.
In the European Union we are ShopKeep.com Limited of 17A Ormeau Avenue, Belfast BT2 8HD Northern Ireland. We are registered with the Information Commissioner’s Office under number ZA089747.

Protecting your privacy is very important to ShopKeep. We designed this Privacy Policy to make clear to you how we may collect, use and share your personal information. “Personal information” means any information that can be used to personally identify you (this does not include any information that has been aggregated or made anonymous). Please read this policy carefully in order to understand what we do with your information.

The Information ShopKeep Collects About You

ShopKeep Affiliated Merchant: If you are an affiliate merchant, we may collect the names, business addresses, email addresses and other contact information of your employees and officers to the extent necessary for the provision to you of the ShopKeep services.

User Provided Information: If you are a customer of a ShopKeep affiliated merchant, when you sign up with a ShopKeep affiliated merchant, the merchant will collect the personal information you volunteer, for example, your name, your address and your email address. This information will be passed to us to store within the ShopKeep system. When your payment to the merchant is processed, we only receive the last 4 digits of your payment credit card number or payment identification number. Your credit card number is otherwise encrypted by the swipe hardware used by the ShopKeep merchant and processed automatically. ShopKeep stores the information we receive about you in the portion of our database associated with the ShopKeep affiliated merchant that collected it.

Purchase Transactions: When you make purchases with other merchants that use ShopKeep, ShopKeep will keep records of your transaction history and some information about your computer or the device you use to interoperate with the ShopKeep merchants that you frequent.

Automatically Collected Information: We may automatically record certain information from your system by using different types of tracking technology. This “automatically collected” information may include Internet Protocol address (“IP Address”), a unique device or user ID, version of software installed, system type, the dates, times and details of your transactions, and information from your account that you make publicly available.

Cookies Information: In order to enhance the services we can offer you, we may send one or more cookies – small text files that contain a string of alphanumeric characters – to your computer. ShopKeep may use both session cookies and persistent cookies. A session cookie disappears after you close your browser. A persistent cookie remains after you close your browser and may be used by your browser on subsequent visits to merchants that use the ShopKeep platform.

Persistent cookies can be removed by adjusting the settings on your web browser. Please review your web browser’s “Help” file to learn the proper way to modify your cookie settings. You should understand that some features of a merchant’s ShopKeep account associated with you may not function properly if you don’t accept cookies. For further information on cookies, including information on how to remove them, visit www.aboutcookies.org or www.allaboutcookies.org.

The Way ShopKeep Uses Your Personal Information

At ShopKeep we do not sell, rent, lease or otherwise disclose your email address or other personally identifiable information or personally identifiable customer data to others, and we will not make your personal information available to any unaffiliated parties, except our approved agents or resellers and contractors, or as otherwise described in this Privacy Policy. This section explains how we use your personal information.

Quality Control and Routine Maintenance: ShopKeep uses the information that you provide or that we collect to operate, maintain, enhance, and provide all of the ShopKeep features and services to ShopKeep affiliated merchants. We may share your information with our trusted third party affiliates, to ensure that you have a safe, high-quality experience when using ShopKeep affiliated merchants. We rely on some of our third party affiliates for support of the products and services we offer. All such third party affiliates are required to preserve the confidentiality of any personal information they may access.

We may use certain information about you without identifying you as an individual to third parties. We do this for purposes such as analyzing how the ShopKeep service is used, diagnosing service or technical problems, maintaining security, and personalizing content.

Administrative Contact: We will use your email address, without your further consent, for administrative communications to you. If you wish to change your communication settings, you may do so by accessing your ShopKeep.com account and making the modifications directly.

Marketing: We may use your personal information and transaction history to send you information about services offered by ShopKeep-affiliated merchants or to market sponsored events, products or services that we believe may be of interest to you. We also have an email newsletter that we distribute to all of our customers. You may opt out of these communications at any time via a link within the email.

Your transaction history and location may be used as aggregated, non-personal information to generate general statistics about purchasing behavior of a population that you are a part of, in order to provide better services. We may use or distribute this aggregated data without your consent. This data cannot be readily reversed engineered to derive your individual personal data.

Remarketing: Third-party vendors, namely Google (via Google Analytics), may place cookies on your computer to track certain views of key pages on ShopKeep’s websites. This information is used to then display banners and other media advertising to you at a later time. We will never sell, rent or otherwise distribute this information to any other party outside of advertising networks we use in order to remarket to you. Users may opt-out of Google’s use of cookies by visiting the Google Ads Preferences Manager, found here.

Legal Compliance: We may also disclose information where we are required to do so by law, for example, in response to a court order or a subpoena. To the extent permitted by applicable law, we also may disclose information in response to a law enforcement agency’s or other public agency’s request or if we feel that such disclosure may prevent the instigation of a crime, facilitate an investigation related to public safety, to protect the security or integrity of our websites, or enable us to take precautions against liability.

Voluntarily Provided Information: When making a purchase from ShopKeep for certain products, for example, hardware or supplies, your contact information will be shared with the fulfillment vendor that ships the products to you. You understand that these fulfillment vendors may use or export your contact information once you provide it to ShopKeep for the purposes of fulfilling your order.

Merger or Sale of ShopKeep: In the event that ShopKeep is acquired by or merged with a third-party entity, you hereby consent to transfer or assign the information that we have collected from you as part of that merger, acquisition, sale or other change of control, to the extent permitted by applicable law.

How Your Personal Information is Protected

We maintain your personal data in a secure server environment. The data is encrypted in transit, using tier 1 cloud service providers. Your entire credit card number will not be recorded in the clear by ShopKeep, however the last the four digits of your credit card number may be stored and used to track your transaction history.

Data Security: We maintain your personal data in a secure server environment. We have implemented certain appropriate security measures to help protect your personal information from accidental loss and from unauthorized access, use, or disclosure. For example, we use Secure Sockets Layer (SSL) technology to connect the point sale device to the ShopKeep system. Also, we store the information about you in a data center with restricted access, and we use a variety of technical security measures to secure your data. However, please note that we cannot guarantee that unauthorized persons will always be unable to defeat our security measures.

Also, please note that we may store and process your personal information in systems located outside of your home country. However, regardless of where storage and processing may occur, we take appropriate steps to ensure that your information is protected, consistent with the principles set forth under this Policy.

International Visitors

The following provisions apply to users outside the United States:
You consent to having your personal data transferred to and processed in the United States and/or re-exported outside the United States. If your personal data is collected within the European Union, you consent to your data being transferred out of the European Economic Area to ShopKeep.com Inc., which is registered on the US Department of Commerce’s Safe Harbor scheme.

If you are located in a country embargoed by the United States, or are on the U.S. Treasury Department’s list of Specially Designated Nationals you will not use ShopKeep to engage in commercial activities, such as receiving payments.

Changes and Updates to This Privacy Policy

If our information practices change in a significant way, we will post the policy changes here. Changes to the Privacy Policy will become effective when they are posted on this page. This Privacy Policy was last updated on December 3, 2014.

How to Contact ShopKeep

Please contact us if you have any questions about our privacy policy or information we hold about you. We have an internal privacy policy ombudsman, who can be contacted with any complaints or comments at privacy@ShopKeep.com.

Alternatively, please feel free to write to us at (in the US) ShopKeep.com, Inc. 143 Varick Street, New York, NY 10013 or (in Europe) at ShopKeep.com Limited, 17A Ormeau Avenue, Belfast BT2 8HD Northern Ireland.

DISCLAIMER: SHOPKEEP MAKES NOT REPRESENTATION OR WARRANTIES, EXPRESS OR IMPLIED WITH RESPECT TO ANY PRODUCTS OR SERVICES PAID FOR USING THE SHOPKEEP PLATFORM OR PURCHASED FROM SHOPKEEP AFFILIATED MERCHANTS.